Thursday, 25 November 2010

pull your balls out of your purse and get on with it

greetings from canada!
i don't really know how to start this, so much has already happened! everything is so overwhelming, it's finally dawning on me that i am out here, on my own, having to find a job and somewhere to live! currently i'm staying the the samesun hostel in vancouver, i've never stayed in a hostel before so it was really quite strange!
if i'm honest it was a pretty rough night last night, i stupidly didn't think that i would get homesick but bloody hell, i am! i basically cried constantly haha. it doesn't mean i did sit with people and socialise though, i tried to laugh through the tears! i came on a group flight with other people from england and i've really got to know (well, as much as you can in two days) some of them + they've been great with me. a lot of them are post-grad, so like 21+ and all seem a lot more sorted than me! but actually, they've turned round and said that they are really impressed that i'm doing this as they couldn't of done anything like this when they were 18. them saying that mean a lot!

i'm so tired! not adjusting to the time change well at all. I tried to stay up last night but ended up falling asleep at about 7pm, then woke up at 5am and couldn't go back to sleep. i was feeling quite sad so went to get some change ($1 - loonies!|) to use the computers as i knew it would be empty. however what actually happened was that i went downstairs to seem them preparing the breakfast thing and ended up having 5.30am chats and jam toast with the hostel staff! some nutters are in this hostel i am telling you! a boy with us, call Will, well last night he got absolutely wasted (because like me he is 18, so daft) and ended up peeing himself in someone elses bed, then he peed on someones laptop. then got lairy and started on the hostel staff. i mean, you just couldn't make it up could you... absolutely hilarious. he got kicked out with all his stuff at like 4am, but lost all his stuff and spent the night wandering the streets of vancouver. got his stuff back this morning, luckily, but i mean, as if you would do that on your first night! :)

canada is so weird. for one thing, they don't include tax when you pay for things, so say if you buy something for $10 when you get to the counter you actually pay around $12.47 or some wierd number (and they are always wierd numbers) it's so stupid because you don't actually know the proper price of something! apparently it's so the shops can be showing you that it's the government that's making you pay that and not them, but it's just ridiculous.
also, everything in vancouver is so expensive! their mobiles networks are shit. you get paid to take an incoming call, no matter who it's from or where you are. and in the same way that if you rang a phone outside of the UK from the UK, you would be charged long-distance, they have that here but as with cities instead, so if you ring banff from vancouver you get charged loads.
AND AND AND the deals are awful! in the UK, for £10 i get unlimited texts and 300 minutes. here, for $19 you get 50 minutes and 50 texts. i actually almost had a tiff with the mobile lady cause i was whinging about how ridiculous it all was. i mean WHAAAAT.

anyway! i'm not homeless anymore! well, for two weeks anyway. currently i'm in vancouver but on saturday i'm going on a 14 hour bus journey to BANFFF! so excited. vancouver's nice and all but i'm not really big on cities, and i came to canada to live by a lake, so i think that might be a reason why i'm feeling quite sad at the moment. i'm going on my own though, so it's scariness once again!

tomorrow it's Chip's birthday, so tonight we're going out to celebrate! not sure how well that's gonna go tho as the age over here is 19 and i'm 18... think we're just going to bars though so i might be ok!

sorry about the mammoth post, i'm not expecting anyone to actually read all of this but if i'm honest i'm keeping this as a travel journal for myself!

speak soon, love!


  1. as if i wouldn't read it!
    i hope you're having fun and keep posting - i want to know EVERYTHING :)
    miss you gee gee

  2. I read it all! That tax thing is mental :/ Hope you start to feel a little less homesick soon too. I look forward to hearing all your little adventures! I shall live vicariously through you haha.